trying something new?

27 November 2008

as titles are optional


25 November 2008

At This Particular Moment In Time...



..I'm off to run. Family starts arriving tomorrow! :D

23 November 2008

When it feels like my dreams are so far:

I said, "Oh, that I had wings like a dove! I would fly away and be at rest. Behold, I would wonder far away,
I would lodge in the wilderness.
I would hasten to my place of refuge
From the stormy wind and tempest." [Psalm 55:6-8]

You have taken account my wanderings;
Put my tears in Your bottle.
Are they not in Your book? [Psalm 56:8]

Cast your burden upon the Lord and He will* sustain you; He will* never allow the righteous to be shaken...I will* trust in You. [Psalm 55:22...23]

He will redeem my soul in peace from the battle which is against me. [Psalm 55:18]

For You have tried us, O God;
You have refined us as silver is refined.
You brought us into the net;
You laid an oppressive burden upon our loins.
You made men ride over our heads;
We went through fire and through water,
Yet You brought us out into a place of abundance.* [Psalm 66:10-12]

Is not God amazing to know what a range of emotions we humans would have, to plan what to write for those to come? To know what would bring comfort and what wouldn't? (I'm so(oooooooooohohohohohoho) glad He didn't just say, "That's life, dear." and send us on our merry[not-so-merry] way.) Sing to me of the plans that you have for me over again. They've gotta be perfect!
(*=own italics)

17 November 2008

The race you are running is excruciating

Grow bolder in bringing your complaints to God
^there is a difference between a sinful grumbling, and a humble complaint.

See guidance to return to your center of Joy
^"God whispers to us in our pleasures, speaks to us in our conscience, but shouts in our pains: It is His megaphone to rouse a deaf world." [Jack Lewis]

^God gives you these trials to strip away the distractions so that you will focus on Him. 

Learn to preach to yourself rather than listen to yourself
^Your heart is a constant stream of thought.
^Ps. 103
^[Psalm 43] as the psalmist wrote these words, he had yet to be delivered.

God is not just a dispenser of joy or a stream that carries joy, He is Joy.  One look at your heart will let others know that God is your joy.  

God invites us to moan in His presence.  I guess this is why so many of the Psalms can say exactly what I feel when I have not the words to tell my heavenly Father.  He wants to know our pains and problems.  He wants us to come to Him.  Go to the Lord with your complaints (He knows them already anyway ;)).

13 November 2008

don't deny that you've never wanted to do this:



disclaimer: after 7 sleepless nights, what else are you supposed to do?

12 November 2008

of peanutbutter cookies and eggnog chocolate

i'd recommend the first one, but not the latter.

"haha, hey look! it's "Life Road"...i never realized that
before...we're drving on the road of life ::smile::"


"yeah, and it ends right....here"

10 November 2008

I've got nothing to say,

but that's okay.

Good morning.

;)

09 November 2008

wow.

Trisha:  Why don't more kids make wills?  They die too!  I'm going to write one and you're going to be in it Leah!

me:  ...::shock::

Robin:  Make sure you have someone witness it...

Trisha: ::points to leah:: she's gonna be there--

Robin: ...like a teacher or someone who isn't included in the will.

Trisha:I'm gonna hide it under my bed!!!!



She will do great things...

 

06 November 2008

someday, we'll know why Sampson loved Delilah...

but that day, is not today.  no, today is the day that:
  •  I found out Mary is in the blog world.  And that's a happy thought.  hey Mary my dearheart... :^)  
  • I had a trig test.  It was rotten tomatoe-ish (the really gross kind).  No comments.  
  • God had something perfect planned.  And it happened.  Like always.  :D
  • I actually played this awesome piano piece with less horrid notes that usual..and I can't even play the piano!  
  • I heard Emory play said song in a much more marvelously musical (there's some alliteration for you) way and with waaaaay more in rhythm and all that jazz than I.
  • Had some bagel bites.  They were good.  
  • Lost it.  I really lost it.  I have no words, or how to deal with it.  It was stupid.  I honestly don't know what to say.   
  • That my day will end with sleep; it hasn't done that for awhile.  A long while.  I'm looking forward to it...
He gives His loved ones sleep...


03 November 2008

i'm thinking maybe just haul the tissue box with me everywhere...it'll save time

!!!

everything is in such extremes. [extreme health, nothing at all, over-emotional, blank face and feelings...] everything is too much. [who really needs over 14 hrs. of behind the scenes? do we have lives anymore???...this really has nothing to do with anything i'm talking about, or not talking about, whichever...]

Saturday was horrible, really horrible. I feel good. I feel crappy. This sucks. Life is Grand. Tears start coming before your ready for them (no! please not infront of 10 tables! suck it up for a bit...); they don't come when you are (okay, now that i'm alone it'd be a good time); then they don't stop (waiting in the jeep for 30 min. isn't too bad..until you get a phone call and someone wants to talk and your just blubbering loudly into their ear..); then you feel fabulous afterwards despite your extremely stuffed up nose (i slept soooo well. today was amazing.). Jon Foreman's Limbs and Branches album is...indescribably good. Your Love is Strong in particular...God is so awesomely good to me. It totally out-weighs the bad. Your heart can break in so many different ways and He can always make it whole again. It can feel good again. "Why do I worry? Why do I freak out? God knows what I need. You know what I need." He gives the EXACT amount of grace needed everyday. It is sufficient. I will not need a single bit more than He has given. Saturday, I realized that. Again. But even more than before. "The kingdom of the heavens is now advancing. Invade my heart." Follow the Serious, Ture Joy. Invade me. Cry and feel good. Pray and rely on who you know you've been supposed to, rather than yourself. It's not about me.